Previous Next Index Thread
[…] an  exempted,   state-regulated   activity,   such   as  licensed
charitable gambling  or  the  state  lottery.   Minnesota Statute
Sections 609.75,  Subdivisions 2  -  3;  609.755(1)  (1994).  The
Internet gambling organizations are not exempted.  Therefore, any
person in  Minnesota  who  places  a  bet  through  one  of these
organizations is committing a crime.


                               -4-






    Minnesota  residents  should  also  be  aware  of  forfeiture
provisions related  to  unlawful  gambling  activity.   Minnesota
Statute Section 609.762, Subdivision  1  (1994) provides that the
following items are subject to forfeiture:

         (a)  Devices used  or  intended  for use, including
    those defined in  section  349.30,  subdivision  2, as a
    gambling device, except as authorized in sections 349.11
    to 349.23 and 349.40;

         (b)  All moneys, materials, and other property used
    or  intended  for  use  as  payment  to  participate  in
    gambling or a prize or receipt for gambling; and

         (c)  Books,  records,  and  research  products  and
    materials,  including  formulas,  microfilm,  tapes, and
    data used or intended for use in gambling.

    A "gambling device" is defined  as "a contrivance which for a
consideration  affords  the  player   an  opportunity  to  obtain
something of value, other than free plays, automatically from the
machine  or  otherwise,   the   award   of  which  is  determined
principally  by  chance."